Conference Countdown
Orlando, Fla.
October 31 - November 2, 2014
  • membership
  • my account
  • help

    We are here to help!

    1703 North Beauregard Street
    Alexandria, VA 22311-1714
    Tel: 1-800-933-ASCD (2723)
    Fax: 703-575-5400

    8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Eastern time, Monday through Friday

    Local to the D.C. area, 703-578-9600, press 2

    Toll-free from U.S. and Canada, 1-800-933-ASCD (2723), press 2

    All other countries (International Access Code) + 1-703-578-9600, press 2

  • Log In
  • Forgot Password?

 

Share
2014 ASCD Conference on Educational Leadership

2014 ASCD Conference on Educational Leadership

October 31–November 2, 2014, Orlando, Fla.

Learn the secrets to great leadership practices, and get immediate and practical solutions that address your needs.

 

Permissions

ASCD respects intellectual property rights and adheres to the laws governing them. Learn more about our permissions policy and submit your request online.

Policies and Requests

Translations Rights

Books in Translation

Emerging Leaders Directory

See emerging leaders from previous years.

 

Emerging Leaders Class of 2014

Stacy Amling

Stacy Amling

Professor of Spanish & Honors, Des Moines Area Community College
Boone, Iowa

Matthew Blankenship

Matthew Blankenship

Assistant Principal of Curriculum, Fort Meade Middle Senior High School
Fort Meade, Fla.

   
 
Amanda Britt

Amanda Britt

High School Principal, Cotter High School
Cotter, Ark.

Dahlia Constantine

Dahlia Constantine

Third Grade Teacher, Patrick Henry Elementary School
Arlington, Va.

   
 
Brad Currie

Brad Currie

Vice Principal/Supervisor of Instruction, Chester School District
Chester, N.J.

Emily Davis

Emily Davis

Program Director, New Teacher Center
Los Gatos, Calif.

   
 
Tim Downing

Timonious Downing

Technology Liaison and Professional Development Lead Teacher, Walker Mill Middle School
Capitol Heights, Md.

Mark Estrada

Mark Estrada

Principal, Lockhart Junior High School
Lockhart, Tex.

   
 
Meghan Everette

Meghan Everette

Teacher, Baldwin County Public Schools
Daphne, Ala.

Laura Ferrell

Laura Ferrell

Assistant Principal, Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School
Oak Lawn, Ill.

   
 
Nashett Garrett

Nashett Garrett

Director of Accountability, Rowan-Salisbury School System
Salisbury, N.C. 

Jennifer Hatch

Jennifer Hatch

Elementary Instructional Coach, North Carolina Department of Public Instruction
Raleigh, N.C.

   
 
Allison Hogan

Allison Hogan

Primary Teacher, Episcopal School of Dallas
Dallas, Tex.

Annie Huynh

Annie Huynh

Literacy Coordinator and Teacher, Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School
Philadelphia, Pa.

   
 
Erin Klein

Erin Klein

Teacher, Cranbrook Schools
Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Billy Krakower

Billy Krakower

Teacher, Beatrice Gilmore Elementary School
Woodland Park, N.J.

   
 
Joshua Krause

Joshua Krause

Full-time Instructor, Instructional Team and Humanities Teacher, Central New Mexico Community College, Native American Community Academy
Albuquerque, N.M.

Jennifer Kubista

Jennifer Kubista

Director, Student Life Department, Tacoma School District
Tacoma, Wash.

   
 
Nicole Lemme

Nicole Lemme

Curriculum Master Teacher: K12 English/Language Arts, Lee County School District
Fort Myers, Fla.

Melissa Lime

Melissa Lime

Curriculum Coordinator, Switzerland Point Middle School
St. Augustine, Fla.

   
 
Kyle Mayer

Kyle Mayer

Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Services, Ottawa Area Intermediate School District
Holland, Mich.

Natalie McCutchen

Natalie McCutchen

7th Grade Math Teacher, Franklin Simpson Middle School
Franklin, Ky.

   
 
Kenneth McKee

Kenneth McKee

Instructional Coach, Buncombe County Schools
Asheville, N.C.

Tamera Musiowsky-Borneman

Tamera Musiowsky-Borneman

Teacher, PS 208 Alain L. Locke Magnet School for Environmental Stewardship
New York, N.Y.

   
 
Laurie Namey

Laurie Namey

Supervisor of Equity and Cultural Proficiency, Harford County Public Schools
Bel Air, Md.

Scotland Nash

Scotland Nash

Education Consultant, Third Coast Enterprises and Envision Learning Partners
Seattle, Wash.

 

   
 
Michele Ogden

Michele Ogden

Math Teacher on Special Assignment TK-5, Irvine Unified School District
Irvine, Calif.

Erik Olson

Erik Olson

International Baccalaureate Coordinator, Data Strategist, Athletic Director, Amundsen High School
Chicago, Ill.

   
 
Kevin Parr

Kevin Parr

4th Grade Teacher, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School
Wenatchee, Wash.

Josh Patterson

Josh Patterson

Principal, Oakland Elementary School
Inman, S.C.

   
 
Aubrie Rojee

Aubrie Rojee

Educational Leader for the Humanities, Medway High School
Medway, Mass.

Barry Saide

Barry Saide

5th Grade Teacher, Director of Before and Aftercare Program, Mount Prospect School
Basking Ridge, N.J.

   
 
Michelle Sencibaugh

Michelle Sencibaugh

ELL Teacher and Coordinator, Valley Park School District
Saint Louis, Mo.

Erin Simon

Erin Simon

Principal of Alternative Education, School Attendance Review Board Coordinator, Redondo Shores High School
Redondo Beach, Calif.

   
 
Andrea Stewart

Andrea Stewart

District Gifted/Talented Coordinator, Muscatine Community School District
Muscatine, Iowa

Meghan Timlin

Meghan Timlin

Assistant Principal, Independence Middle School
Virginia Beach, Va.

   
 
Jason Toenges

Jason Toenges

Campus Content Instructional Specialist, Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District
Houston, Tex.

Jill Thompson

Eric Townsley

Middle School Principal, South Tama County Schools
Toledo, Iowa

   
 
Matt Townsley

Matt Townsley

Director of Instruction and Technology, Solon Community School District
Solon, Iowa

Jennifer Vermillion

Jennifer Vermillion

Director for the Center for Innovation in Teaching and Learning, St. Mark's School
Southborough, Mass.

   
 
Arshunda Washington

Arshunda Washington

Science Instructor and Science Department Chair, Alief Taylor High School
Houston, Tex.

Jared Wastler

Jared Wastler

Assistant Principal, Liberty High School
Eldersburg, Md.

   
 
Dafina Westbrooks

Dafina Westbrooks

Middle School Social Studies Teacher and Special Education Liaison, Launch Expeditionary Learning Charter School
Brooklyn, N.Y.

Olympia Williams

Olympia Williams

Principal, Ohio Avenue Elementary
Columbus, Ohio

   
 
Kristine Woods

Kristine Woods

Curriculum Specialist, Hartford Public Schools
Hartford, Conn.